Excellence Abounds!

Excellence Abounds!

The 2013 AzTA/ADOT Excellence awards were presented at the 2013 Annual Conference on Tuesday, 4/23/13.  And an “excellent” group it is!

There were a record 31 nominations across 9 categories, and not surprisingly, competition was keen between many deserving candidates, organizations, or programs.  Without a doubt, this year’s winners represent a wide cross-section of honorees that touch public transportation from just about every way—from training and leadership to services provided.  Congratulations to all of the winners! 

Here’s a quick description of the categories and winners:

• Outstanding Transit Organization:
  Recognizes the organization (any size or type in Arizona) that has demonstrated outstanding innovation, creativity, customer service and operational improvements in providing public transportation services. 
    Winner:  City of Scottsdale/Dunn Transportation

• Outstanding Transit Individual: Recognizes an individual that has provided outstanding leadership and/or contributions to public transportation programs to the transit industry, to a jurisdiction or municipality, or to the private sector to improve the quality of transit services.
    Winner:  Lieutenant Adrian Ruiz, City of Phoenix Police Department

• Outstanding Special Needs Transportation Program: Recognizes the outstanding provider of services for elderly persons and persons with disabilities, through improvements or innovations in operational efficiency and customer service.
    Winner:  University of Arizona Disability Cart Service

• Outstanding Rural/Small Urban Transit System: Recognizes the outstanding provider of public transportation in rural or small urbanized areas through improvements or innovations in operations efficiency and customer service.
    Winner:  Northern Arizona Intergovernmental Public Transportation Authority (NAIPTA), Jeff Meilbeck and Erika Mazza

• Outstanding Transit Innovation:
Recognizes an individual(s), organization, or group that has demonstrated innovative program creation, development, management and/or delivery for public transportation service, existing or new public transportation program or system, or transit resources.
    Winner:  Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport:  Sky Train

• Outstanding Training Program:
Recognizes an individual(s), organization, or group that has demonstrated innovative program creation, development, management and/or delivery for a transit training program.
    Winner:  Ron Romley, Chino Valley Transit

• Outstanding Vendor: Recognizes a private sector supplier which has demonstrated superior support to the transit industry through its business enterprise providing goods, services, or other support.
    Winner:  Paula Dong, Arizona Bus Sales

• Dave Barber Straight Transit Talk:
  Recognizes an individual demonstrating excellence in transit advocacy with the general public, elected leaders, and/or within the community by consistently speaking succinctly to transit issues with clear, concise, factual, and to-the-point statements about public transportation.
    Winner:  Councilwoman Thelda Williams, City of Phoenix

• Friend of Transit:
  Recognizes an individual, group, organization, or business that has demonstrated outstanding support of transit causes, promotes transit programs, and/or develops transit resources that builds the profession and its practitioners.
    Winner:  Congressman Harry Mitchell

Additional Resources